Privacy and cookies

As data controller, we want to inform you about our policy regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data (the “Policy”) when you connect, visit or use our website (the “Service”) and the choices you have associated with your data.

When you connect or use the Service, you acknowledge that you are aware of this Policy and agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with the Policy.

This Policy may be amended from time to time. Therefore, we recommend checking it regularly.

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Use of the website

When you visit our website, we automatically collect information with respect to how the Service is accessed and used by you (“Usage Data”).
This Usage Data includes information such as:

  • your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address)
  • browser type
  • browser version
  • the pages of our Service that you visited
  • the time and date of your visit
  • unique device identifiers

Purpose of the processing: we use your data to provide and improve the Service and in compliance with our legitimate interest to do so as provided in the GDPR.

This data is collected and secure by us as data controller or by our validated data processors. This data is collected by and secured through Google Analytics.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis tool provided by Google Inc (“Google”). Google uses cookies which are small text files stored on your device. The information created by those cookies is sent to Google in the USA, saved there on a Google server and is used by Google to give us an analysis of your visit to our website.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

You can download a browser plugin at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
This browser plugin prevents the collection of personal data by the cookie.

1. Cookies

We use cookies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are small text files that were stored on your device. Some cookies that we use are delete after you end your visit on our website and some will remain on your device. These cookies will allow us to recognize you once you will visit our website again but they cannot be used to access your device.

Most browsers allow automatically that cookies are accepted. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Cookies are stored as detailed below:

Internal cookies necessary for the site to function:

Cookie’s name

Purpose

Time of conservation

axeptio_cookies

Cookie storing the cookie’s preferences

12 months

axeptio_all_vendors

Cookie storing the cookie’s preferences

12 months

axeptio_authorized_vendors

Cookie storing the cookie’s preferences

12 months


Third-party cookies to analyze the statistics of consultation of our site:

Cookie’s name

Treatment manager

Purpose

Time of conservation

_ga

Google
Privacy policy

Register a unique identifier used to provide statistic data on how the user uses the website.

13 months

_gat

Google
Privacy Policy

Used by Google Analytics to reduce massively the requests rate.

1 day

_gid

Google
Privacy Policy

Register a unique identifier used to provide statistic data on how the user uses the website.

1 day

2. ReCaptcha

We are using reCAPTCHA in order to prevent automated services (called bots) to perform abusive activities on our website.

In this respect, by using reCAPTCHA, we inform you that hardware and software information, such as device and application data, is collected and transmitted to Google, headquartered in the United States. Information collected as part of your use of this service will be used by Google to improve the reCAPTCHA functionality and for the purposes of general security. We invite you to review the Google Terms of Service at the following link: https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en-US

3. Recipients of data

We may transfer the personal data to provide or improve the Service only to our subsidiaries or to data processor, only on need-to-know basis and by using all reasonable means to secure your data.

4. Your rights

We inform that you have:

  • the right to request access and rectification or erasure of your personal data or a restriction of the processing concerning your data as well as the right of portability;
  • the right of portability which means the right to obtain your personal data in a legible form and to transfer them to another data processor;
  • the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;
  • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

If you want to exercise your rights you may contact us using the contact address given below. The exercise of these rights is subject to the communication of a valid proof of your identity including your signature.

5. Retention period

As data controller, we commit to storing personal data for a limited time, proportionally to the purpose of the data processing and defined a retention period according to the rules proposed by the French Control Authority, the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) https://www.cnil.fr/fr/donnees-personnelles.

Personal data provided by applicants will be stored for a maximum of two years. Our sites and associated data are managed on premise to ensure controlled and supervised security.
Some parts of your personal data are hosted by our data processors under contracts that take into account data security and confidentiality clauses.

For cookies, retention period is listed in the table above.

6. Security

Security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

7. Links to other sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

8. Changes to his privacy policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Last update: April 2021

9. Data controller and contact information

Photonis Technologies SAS, having its head office located at Avenue Roger Roncier, 19100 Brive (France) – whose registered number is 383 300 597 RCS BRIVE – is acting as data controller.

If you want to exercise your rights in relation with your personal data or, if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at webmaster@photonis.com.